News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Village Green Triathlon includes new records


Dozens of young triathletes competed in the 2004 Village Green Triathlon July 2 beginning and ending at the Village Green community pool.

Highlights included a short course triathlon record of 15:21 by Tyler Stridde in the boys 9-10 age group; and a long-course record of 56:59 by Becca Keyes in the girls’ 13-14 age group.


Results for short course, ages 10-and-under, comprised of a one-mile run, two-mile bike race and 125-yard swim:

GIRLS 8-AND-UNDER

Rebecca Jameson, 20:30; Emily Blanchard, 23:17; Lindsay Cygan, 23:44; Sara Zetterburg, 24:05; Kaylee McClanahan, 25:48; Maddie Stephens, 26:13; Natalie Hermes, 27:47; Miriam Brown, 28:34; Nicole Yount, 28:51; Ashleigh Martin, 31:17; Meredith Krebs, 40:27; Gabrielle Prevost, 42:38; Hope Wendel.

BOYS 8-AND-UNDER

Braden Wiebe, 21:06; Connor Love, 22:12; Daniel Martin, 24:03; Thomas Keyes, 24:04; Britton Jordan, 26:25; Ben Dunn, 27:33; Will Cleveland, 29:16.

GIRLS 9-AND-10

Martha Dinwiddie, 17:26; Ellie Osborne, 19:54; Lauren Love, 19:59; C.C. Hermes, 20:43; Ali Gilbertson, 21:22; Amanda Cleveland, 22:45; Katherine Barker, 25:06; Abby Icenhour, 25:10; Gaby Spickard, 26:31; Ellen Fowlkes, 26:49; Suzannah Ward, 31:54.

BOYS 9-AND-10

Tyler Stridde; Austin Sneed, 17:32; Zack Dunn, 19:20; Hayes Griffin, 19:23; Matt Krebs, 19:24; Matthew Below, 19:26; Connor Cygan, 19:39; Mason Taylor, 20:00; Jon Zetterberg, 20:28; Mitchell Krebs, 21:10; Phillip Prevost, 22:20; Ethan Wolfe, 23:17; Anthony Inklebarger, 23:28; Michael Martin, 23:35.

Results for middle distance, ages 11-12, comprised of a one-mile run, four-mile bike race, and 250-yard swim.

GIRLS 11-AND-12

Elissa Massie, 32:00; Haley Gassel, 36:11; Anna Zetterberg, 37:14; Catherine Below, 37:54; Lydia Prevost, 38:24; Anna Dinwiddie, 38:33; Caleh Osborne, 42:36; Meredith Manning, 55:32; Emily Lambson, 1.02:46; Karen Baddorf.

BOYS 11-AND-12

Tommy Van Sickle, 30:13; Stephen Brown, 31:00; Taylor Wiebe, 32:27; Brandon Blanchard, 34:50; Isaac Taylor, 35:27.

Results for long course, ages 13-and-up, comprised of a two-mile run, eight-mile bike race, and 500-yard swim.

GIRLS 13-AND-14

Becca Keyes; Margo Sneed, 1.02:31.

BOYS 13-AND-14

Drew Hemeter, 54:56; Faraz Soltanian, 55:38; Tom Jarvis.

GIRLS, BOYS 15-AND-UP

Girls relay: Lauren Jarvis, Caroline Hemeter, Sarah Van Sickle, 55:03.

Boys Relay: Jacob Long, Jo Jo Lindsay, Ben Lawson, 48:56; Stephen Langdon, Chris Lawson, Michael Tabler, 54:31.

Boys: Ryan Crews, 46:10; Mike Taylor, 52:16; Ben Wendel, 56:37.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress