News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Bearden track/field boys run away with region
BHS girls take second; FHS girls qualify four


Bryan Webb led the charge and the Bearden boys track team followed as BHS claimed the Class AAA sectional meet on Tuesday, May 17, at Oak Ridge’s Ben Martin Track.

The senior sprinter qualified for Friday’s state meet in four events, as the Bulldogs finished with 110 points followed by West with 96 points. Farragut finished in 12th with 22 points.

Webb tied the meet record in the 200-meter dash in 21.76 and broke the record in the 400 with a time of 48.05. The old record of 48.31 was set by former Vol and Dobyns-Bennett track star Teddy Gains.


“I thought we did pretty good, we had a lot of personal bests today and I’m proud of them for that,” Webb said. “We train hard and I’m expecting to win and do the best I can and go for all these records and try to break them.”

He also won the 100 in 10.86 and was a part of the winning 4 x 400 relay that included Nathan Grace, Jay Oatts and Aaron O’Hern that had a time of 3:26.40.

“If I hadn’t of had him on the 4 x 400 we probably wouldn’t have won the 4 x 400,” BHS boys head coach Steve Prince said. “It was extremely close, Dobyns-Bennett ran us really tough, we ran up in Bristol against them and they beat us without Bryan Webb so we knew what was coming.”

Oatts won the 110 hurdles in 14.87 and the 300 hurdles in 39.08 for the Bulldogs. “My steps were a little off but I’m always happy to go to state,” Oatts said. “We are doing really good today, all our guys have stepped up and we are getting a lot of people to state.”

Grace qualified for state in the 200, finishing second to Webb with a time of 22.25.

Junior Eric Pickle also made a statement in the shot put and discus throw by finishing second in both events and earning a state invitation. “Pickle did great,” Prince said. “He came through he ran the first leg in the 4 x 100 and the 4 x 200 with us because one of the kids’ mom didn’t let him come, so he came through big.”

As for the Admirals, Thomas Fraser of FHS finished second in the 800 with a time of 2:03.28 and the 4 x 800 relay team of Michael Tabler, Jacob Gibson, Frank Streiff and Fraser finished second in 8:19.42.

On the girls side, the Bearden girls finished in second place with 103 points, edged out by West’s 107 points. Farragut finished in sixth place with 54 points.

BHS senior Judy Johnson broke the 200 record of 25.2 with a time of 25.10. Johnson also qualified for today’s (Thursday’s) state meet by finishing second in the 100 in 12.19 and she was a part of the 4 x 200 team that finished second in 1:43.62. Other members of that team were Kelly Kohlbusch, Jeanna Davis and Jennifer Scott.

“We are a pretty strong team,” Johnson said. “I don’t know if we have done our best today, I think we could have done better, but we still did pretty well.”

Jennifer Lamp won the triple jump with a jump of 35-feet-05.

BHS girls coach Barry Faust was surprised with the performance by his senior. “Jennifer Lamp is a senior gymnast,” he said. “It’s the first year she came out and she won.”

Bearden’s Jenny Randolph qualified for state in the 3200 run by finishing in second with a time of 11:36.25.

As for the Farragut girls, Rebecca Cole won the pole vault with a vault of 10-feet. Catelyn Dake finished second and qualified for Memphis in the 400 with a time of 59:45, as did Julie Ann Fenstermaker after finishing second in the 800 with a time of 2:21.34.

The Lady Admirals’ 4 x 800 relay team also qualified for state by finishing in second with a time of 9:41.91. The team included Fenstermaker, Dake, Andrea North and Tiffany Whitney.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress