News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Bearden track sweeps
Seven Bulldog champs in 14-team meet


BRISTOL — In a doubleheader sweep of a 14-team field to win the annual Frank Carver Invitational Saturday, April 8, at Tennessee High School, Bearden’s boys and girls track and field teams combined for seven first-place victories and a slew of runner-up efforts.

Overcoming what Bearden girls head coach Barry Faust labeled “cold and windy” conditions that was “pretty rough” on both athletes and spectators, the Bulldogs nevertheless rolled.

Eric Pickle was named top field event athlete after winning both the discus (140-feet) and shot put (55-feet-5).

On the track, Jay Oatts set a meet record by winning the 110-meter hurdles (15.20 seconds).

Nathan Grace won the 200 while teammate C.J. Gunn captured the 400.

Among the Lady Bulldogs, Jeanna Davis won the 200 while Sarah Himmelreich won the shot put.

Among the many runnerup finishes were the BHS girls 4 X 100 (Davis, Kelly Fuller, Jennifer Scott and Mary Hirst), 4 X 200 (Davis, Destiny Miller, Scott and Hirst), 4 X 400 (Fuller, Kelsey Kernodle, Sara Hope Jones, Hirst) and 4 X 800 (Jodie Masterman, Jones, Kernodle and Fuller).

Hirst also finished second in the 100-hurdles, as did Jenny Randolph in the 3200, Janelle Worman in the high jump and Sarah Canter in the discus.

Among the Bearden boys runners-up were second-place relay finishes in the 4 X 200 (Oatts, Jacob Loveday, Sean Cunningham and Grace), 4 X 400 (Grace, Gunn, Oatts and Cunningham) and the 4 X 800 (Chad Vaughn, Ben Fennell, Andrew Shankles and Jonathan Williams).

Adam Canter finished second to Pickle in both the discus and shot put.

Shankles finished second in the 3200.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress