News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

BHS runs away with yet another twin KIL track title
Bearden boys win 4th straight county title;Lady Bulldogs capture third consecutive KIL


While the Bearden High School track and field teams continue to dominate Knox County, senior sprinter Nathan Grace is leading the pack on the boys side.

With senior sprinting teammate Jay Oatts running side-by-side passing the competition.

With much emphasis on the word “lot,” Grace said more intense training has made him “a lot better” in 2006 than last year.

The evidence keeps pouring in, most recently during the annual KIL meet, ending Wednesday, April 19, at Knoxville Catholic High School with Grace and Oatts each setting sprint records.

While Grace set a meet record in winning the 400-meter dash (48.65), the senior also led the BHS boys to its fourth consecutive KIL title by a commanding 79.50 point margin versus runner-up Catholic (163 to 83.50).

In the 400, “I’ve dropped my time almost a second-and-a-half” since 2005, Grace said.

The senior standout sprinter also won the 100 (10.99), 200 (22.10) and was a leg on the winning 4 X 400 team (3:24.66).

Oatts set a meet record in the 110-hurdles (14.70) while also winning the 300-hurdles (38.97) and supporting Grace as a anchor on the 4 X 400 team.

As for Oatts’ improvement from a year ago, “I’m better by far ... basically I've put in more effort this year alone than I have in my lifetime, and it’s really starting to pay off now. My P-Rs [personal records] have dropped tremendously.”

Meanwhile, the BHS girls were led by Jenny Randolph’s wins in the 1600 (5:34.84) and 3200 (12:19.03) to capture its third straight KIL crown by 30 points versus No. 2 Webb School (166-136). More about the Lady Bulldogs later in this story.

Senior Eric Pickle, the defending Class AAA state discus champ, won both the discus (157-00) and shot put (57-00).

“There was just so many things that we were one-and-two in,” BHS boys head coach Steve Prince said.

Jonathan Blue, Brett Coleman, Sean Cunningham and C.J. Gunn were the foursome winning the 4 X 100 (43.79). Cunningham and Gunn were the other legs of the winning 4 X 400 team.

In finishing second in the 1600, Andrew Shankles ran “the best time of his life,” Prince said. Second behind Pickle in both the discus and shot put was Bulldog senior Adam Canter.

Jonathan Williams took second in the 300-hurdles, as did Jonathan Blue in the 100 and Sean Cunningham in the 200.

As for the winning BHS girls, “I didn’t think we could beat Webb,” BHS head coach Barry Faust said. “Mary Hirst did well, our sprinters did well.

“Overall, we did well. Everybody showed up.”

Hirst won the high jump (5-03), while Danielle Elliot won the triple jump (32-06.50) and was second in the long jump.

Amity Mulvey won the discus (113-08) followed by teammate Sara Canter in second.

Sara Himmelreich was second in the shot put.

In the 4 X 200, BHS was second (Allysia Bailey, Jessica Calvecciho, Jenna Davis and Elliot). Molly Arwood took second in the pole vault (7-06).

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress