News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

You can start your child in golf as early as 3 — but be careful


When should I start my child in golf? This is a question often asked and a very good question at that.

The answer can be determined in one word -— maturity. I think you know what I mean.

It is not at all uncommon to see children playing golf at the age of, “believe it or not,” 3 and is often encouraged. With the simple understanding of some basic swing concepts and etiquette considerations, they are ready to start an experience that can last a lifetime.

At the Knox Area Junior Association’s two Junior Golf courses, we ask parents of children within the age range of 3-7 years to accompany their children during the round with ears and eyes wide open. If their child mentions that they want to stop playing or you see signs of disinterest, it is advised to stop play immediately (regardless of their position on the course), share a soft drink, and come back at a later time or another day.

Once their child understands that they can stop at anytime, then time will soon extend to dragging mom and dad around the course for several hours (and that’s a good thing!)

Golf Rule of the Month: If your ball played from the putting green strikes the flag or flagstick, in stroke play you incur a two-stroke penalty or in match play you lose the hole. Rule 17-3.



Keith McElroy is program director of Knox Area Junior Golf Association and PGA Professional for Concord Park Golf Course. He teaches adults and juniors and may be reached at 865-966-9103 or e-mail: kajga2@aol.com

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress