News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Newby, Wright top FHS runners


Farragut’s Lady Admirals, led by third-place Alex Newby, 19:46, and ninth-place Alyssa Dresen, 20:36, finished fifth out of 19 full teams at the Volunteer Cross Country Invite at Victor Ashe Park Saturday, Sept. 29.

Other finishers: 37, Peri Winborne 21:57; 57, Margo Sneed 22:45; 60, Hope Brinson 22:55; 65, Alison Woodford 23:01; 110, Brooke Butler 24:49; 111, Melody Reeves 24:50; 126, Amy Scheuer 25:45; and 158, Alexa Samry 28:31.

Among 25 full teams, the Farragut boys finished eighth led by Jacob Gibson in 31st-place {17:59), Kyle Branson 43rd (18:15), Tom Jarvis 60th (18:39), Michael Hansen 62nd (18:40), Zach Saunders 74th (19:05), Adam Carr 82nd (19:13), Zack Royster 83rd (19:13) Phillip Stephens 109th (19:48) and Tyler Rainey 206th (25:56).

Chris Wright’s winning time of 17:34 led the Farragut boys team to a third-place finish among 18 teams at the Melton Hill Park All-Comers meet Thursday, Sept. 20. Other FHS finishes were Steven Skovran in eighth (18:59), Connor Schwartz 10th (19:03), Todd Lathrop 19th (20:03), Max Waibel 53rd (23:00) and Chris Samry 162nd (35:21).

Girls top finishes were Becca Keyes in 37th-place (29:14) and Sarah Beuerlein 42nd (29:51).

At the Volunteer junior varsity meet, Farragut boys JVs finished fifth-place out of eight teams with 134 points.

Top results: 21, Dustin Rainey 20:06; 22, Adam King 20:18; 35, Brain Rich 20:42; 36, Jeff Doan 20:43; 37, David Rich 20:49; 39, Clayton Ginn 20:55; 41, Chris Edwards 20:58; 46, Kevin Mann 21:17; 48, William Bell 21:22; 50, Kevin Huerto 21:25; 52, Kyle Mann 21:34; 53, Max Waibel 21:42; 54, Patrick Graham 21:50; 57, Stephen Pace 21:57; 64, Jace Natzke 22:42; 65, Alex Wang 22:46; 67, Zach Schnieder 23:05; 72, Logan Heidinger 23:17; 73, Thomas Dai 23:21; 80, Alex Vaz 24:35; 87, Muntaser Islam 27:10, and 88, Kimball Vaughn 29:18.

Junior varsity Lady Admirals, finishing fifth, included these top finishes: 14, Kirsten Chapman 24:11; 22, Meredith Lindley 24:33; 40, Hannah Whitney 26:44; 43, Emily Farmer 27:05; 48, Becca Keyes 28:07; 49, Sarah Beuerlien 28:14; 54, Amanda DeBuhr 29:36; 58, Leslie Grimes 30:04, and 59, Brandi Ladd 30:06.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress