News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

BHS boys KIL ‘5K’ champs; Newby, Wright lead Farragut to pair of 2nd-place finishes


Coach Steve Prince labeled himself a “non-factor” as a junior varsity runner the last time Bearden’s boys won a KIL cross-country meet —1973.

Thirty-four years later, the Bulldogs took the KIL crown behind Sam Shaughnessy’s second-place finish (17:15.3) and Gregg Rader taking fourth (17:32.4), as BHS outdistanced archrival and runner-up Farragut 43-58. Other top Bulldogs included Ben Fennell in 10th-place (17:51.0).

“I was extremely happy. That was one of my goals early in the season because after that first meet [Cherokee] and I had seen that we had beaten Farragut pretty handily, I thought, ‘We can take this thing this year,’” Prince said. “But Farragut came on strong, they were right on our tail.”

Individually, “Sam is really hard to beat,” Prince said.

Admiral Chris Wright took individual top honors (17:09.1), while FHS teammate Jacob Gibson was sixth (17:44.6) followed by Admiral Kenta Nolin in seventh (17:46.7).

“I was very happy with Jacob Gibson and Kenta Nolin, we’ve been waiting for those two to really step up,” FHS head coach Chelsea Jacobs said.

Farragut’s Alex Newby, a sophomore, won the girls individual title (19:55.6), as FHS was second to Webb, the defending Division II state champions (51-66). Alyssa Dresen was seventh (20:59) for the Lady Admirals.

Jacobs also praised freshman Alison Woodford (20th) for improvement during the season.

Farragut was the defending KIL champs in both genders. “We went in hoping to repeat, but to get second we were extremely excited,” Jacobs said. “The kids ran great, they were prepared.”

Amber Zimmerman was Webb’s top finisher, taking third (20:18.8), followed by teammates Lauren Sampson (fifth, 20:45.8), Anjali Bisaria (eighth, 21:16.2) and Elie Brewer (ninth, 21:19.4).

Knoxville Catholic took fifth, led by Ashley West in seventh-place (21:04.1). Bearden’s girls were sixth, led by Sarah Hope Jones’ 13th-place finish.

Among private school boys, Webb was fourth led by Chris Mitchell (ninth, 17:49.8). Sixth-place KCHS was led by Gideon Wilson (third, 17:29.9).

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress