News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

BHS divers, Howanitz roll at state; Webb is 2nd


From the Westside perspective, state meet dominance in swimming and diving featured Bearden’s women divers and Knoxville Catholic standout swimmer Jace Howanitz — while Webb School of Knoxville’s combined team finished as state runner-up.

The Spartans were second (314) to state champ Chattanooga Baylor (668.5) at the 2008 Tennessee State High School Swimming and Diving Championships Friday and Saturday, Feb. 8-9, in Nashville.

Bearden’s third-place combined state finish (301) was led by Lady Bulldog state champion diver Tori Lamp (452.60), with three teammates right behind her: Lisa Bogosian second (345.45), Ruth Hahn third (344.10) and Rachael Roof fourth (332.35). The AquaDog women took fifth-place while the BHS men were seventh.

Lauren Hancock, BHS head coach, praised her divers and diving coach Shannon Roy, adding that Lamp was just bouncing back into form after recovering from an injury.

Farragut finished sixth overall (234) led by junior Laurel Chaney’s state runner-up finish in the 50-yard freestyle (24.50), third-place showing in 100-backstroke (:56.73) while helping the FHS women capture second in the 200-free relay (1:38.28) with Jenny Darby, Brittany Rooney and Cecilia Wille.

Darby, a freshman, took fifth in the 100-free (53.02), as Farragut’s girls were third (159) behind runner-up Webb (185) and champ Baylor (291.5). The Admiral boys finished ninth.

Howanitz, defending state champ in the 200-IM and a Virginia Tech signee, repeated in the 200-IM (2:0219) and also won the 100-free state crown (:51.95). She helped KCHS finish 10th overall (88).

Webb’s Paige Ayres was part of three second-place finishes: 200-IM (2:04.98) and as a leg on the 200-medley relay (1:47.80) and 400-free relay (3:31.07) with Jen Muhlheim, Katie Keel and Stephanie Ward.

Keel was third in 100-breast (1:04.55), Alex Ward third in the men’s 100-fly (:50.31), Stephanie Ward fifth in 500-free (5:03.90) and Ayres fifth in 100-breast (1:05.09).

The Spartan men, eighth-place overall, took fifth in the 400-free relay (3:16.26): O’Neill Bergeron, Alex Thomas, Ward and Hunter Bannister.

Bearden’s other top-five finishers were Kennedy Higdon’s second-place showing in 500-free —4:53.77, one of the nation’s top times in that event, Hancock said — and third in 200-free (1:50.32).

Bo Fethe was third in 100-breast (:58.95) and was a leg on the fourth-place 200-medley relay with Cliff Robins, Spencer Bard and Andrew Frost.

James Dail was fifth in men’s 1-meter diving (366.35), while the AquaDogs’ 200-free relay team also took fifth (1:28.98): Frost, Bard, Garrett Thomas and Chad Vaughn.

Christian Academy of Knoxville’s combined team was 11th led by senior Jenna Voelkert, fourth in the 100-free (:52.37).

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress