News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Campbell 2nd in state wrestling; Naylor 6th, Johnson close


A few points stymied Brandt Campbell’s ultimate high school wrestling goal. The Webb School of Knoxville senior reached the TSSAA Division II Wrestling state tourney finals in the 171-pound weight class, but lost 6-3 to Max Jarrell of Montgomery Bell Academy.

Campbell was the most successful westside grappler during three days of state tourney action in McKenzie Arena, Chattanooga, Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 14-16.


Webb’s Tate Naylor took sixth in the 189-class and won three matches overall. (More Webb details later in this story).

None of the nine Division I wrestlers from westside schools placed among the top six, but Farragut senior Lawton Johnson came closest.

Johnson, at 152, won three matches and was just one victory from placing.

The Farinella brothers, senior A.J. and sophomore Ethan, each reached quarterfinal action and were two wins from placing.

Jacob Smith of Christian Academy of Knoxville (135) was the only other Division I westsider to win, beating Cole Dias of Walker Valley 12-0 in the opening round.

Johnson opened with a 7-3 victory against Patrick Nelius of Germantown, then earned a majority decision against Curtis Beeler of Cookeville, 10-2.

After losing to Daniel White of Overton 16-9 in the quarterfinals, Johnson bounced back to whip Mitchell Clemons of Glencliff 8-4 in the consolation second round.

A.J. Farinella pinned Garret Rau of Walker Valley (3:02), then beat Evan Hubbs of Ooltewah 5-3 before losing in the quarterfinals to Ryan Konz of Franklin 8-5. Konz would eventually finish second.

Ethan Farinella opened with an 8-3 win against Mac Richmond of Notre Dame, then edged Quinton Carter of Rhea Co. 7-6 in OT.

WEBB SUCCESS

Campbell defeated Andrew Midgett of St. Andrews 5-3 in the quarterfinals and John Darwin of Ensworth in the semifinals, 5-1.

Naylor started with a pin of Greg George of Battle Ground Academy (2:51), then was pinned before rallying in the consolation second round to pin Alex Moore of McCallie (3:29). The senior beat Aaron Barrett of MBA 9-3 in the consolation quarterfinals.

Two other Spartans won matches: Spencer Arnett (135) won his first-round consolation duel by pinning Andrew Lungborg of Brentwood Academy (1:59).

Neel Martin (103) pinned Chris Dean of Ensworth (3:14) in a second-round consolation match.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress