News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Webb boys No. 1 in KIL track


Private schools dominated most boys’ sprinting and relay events at KIL last week and one of them, Webb School, dominated all the way to No. 1.

The Spartans claimed the KIL title at UT’s Tom Black Track led by John Anderson, champ in 110-meter hurdles (15.66) and 300 hurdles (41.00), and Derek Boyce, 200 champ (22.17) plus a leg on Webb’s meet record 4 X 200 relay (1:29.73) with Stephen Brandow, Brandt Campbell and Cisco Carter. Boyce, Brandow and Campbell joined Taino Perez to win the 4 X 100 (43.56).

Webb’s 102 points outdistanced fourth-place Bearden (78). Farragut took seventh (57).

Led by Majorie Butler’s first-place effort in the 300 hurdles (45.82) and high jump (5-feet), the Webb girls took second (145) behind West’s 195.5.

Christian Academy of Knoxville was third (73.16) led by Mary Thompson’s 800 win (2:25.55) and 4 X 800 title by Mary Thompson, Alyssa Bryson, Leah Giles and Julie Thompson (10:04.26).

Chelsea Jacob’s FHS Lady Ads were fourth, led by Alex Newby close second finish in the 3200 while capturing third in the 1600.

Alyssa Dresen was second in the 1600 and third in the 800, while Stephanie Robnett took second in pole vault (7-feet-06). Sammi Kimble-Trent was third in the 100 hurdles and fourth in high jump.

“The girls have really impressed me,” Jacobs said.

Bearden’s girls were seventh, led by Sarah Canter’s victory in discus (122-feet-08).

The BHS boys won the 4 X 800 relay with a special kick. “Ben Fennell again was the hero ... he anchored it and let it go. … It was our best time of the year (8:21.25),” boys head coach Steve Prince said. Silas Harness, Sam Shaughnessy and Brent Johnson were the other BHS legs.

“Sam did a great job, too,” as Shaughnessy finished third in the 1600 and 3200. “Scott Carvin did a great job. [fourth in 400]. Brett Coleman was third in the 110.”

Nathan Parker provided BHS’s other first-place finish with a 6-foot-03 vault to win high jump.

Prince said senior shot-putter Ryne Goodrich and senior discus thrower Brandon Pemberton both “had a good meet,” as Pemberton took third and Goodrich fourth.

Farragut’s boys were led by Jacob Gibson’s KIL title in the 800 run (1:57.69). “He really came in ready to race,” Jacobs said.

The Ads’ runner-up 4 X 800 team was Tom Jarvis, Michael McCormick, Kenta Nolin and Steven Skovran.

Jeff Jameson took third in shot put. “He’s never done it before this year ... he’s really been improving,” Jacobs said.

CAK’s eighth-place boys finish was led by a meet record first-place dash from Justin Emerson in the 100 (10.98), plus Nelson Pinkstaff taking first in pole vault (11-feet). Knoxville Catholic’s girls, led by Renee Maggert’s pole vault win (8-feet), were eighth.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress