News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Garcia sisters, Johnson, Spartan 4 X 200 lead Webb state title parade
Hirst 2nd in AAA high jump; Canter 3rd in discus


Glory Johnson’s double sprint state titles, the Garcia sisters’ state doubles crown in tennis and the Webb boys 4 X 200 No. 1 state track finish highlighted the Spartans’ work during the Division II TSSAA State tourney in Murfreesboro last week.

Johnson, a basketball All-American and UT Lady Vols basketball signee, took the 100-meter dash (12.25) and 200 (24.83).

Junior Guinn Garcia and her eighth-grade sister, Vicki, won the Division II doubles state title with a 6-4, 6-2 victory versus Baylor’s Katie Thornton-Currant Scruggs. (More tennis later in this story).

TRACK-FIELD

Bearden Lady Bulldogs Mary Hirst and Sarah Canter once again came close without grabbing state track and field titles.

Painfully close.

Hirst, high jump specialist, again finished second in state by a matter of having one missed attempt at 5-feet-6 before clearing.

Canter, 2007 runner-up in discus, finished third (131-03) but was only inches from a crown.

Farragut’s top finish was Alyssa Dresen’s fourth-place effort in the 800 (2:21.02). Alex Newby was seventh in the 1600. Bearden’s boys 4 X 800 team finished fourth while FHS’s 4 X 800 boys were sixth.

Christian Academy of Knoxville’s run of 4 X 800 girls state titles came to an end this season with a second-place finish.

One of the team’s top legs, Mary Thompson, finished second in the 800 (2:18.91). Callie Heitzman was third in the 300 hurdles, as was Renee Maggert in pole vault.

The CAK boys were led by Joseph Bennett’s second-place finish in shot put (50-04.50), eighth-grader Nelson Pinkstaff’s third-place showing in pole vault and the 4 X 800 team’s third-place effort.

Webb’s Derek Boyce was third in the 200. Other Lady Spartans in the money included Anjali Bisari’s third-place finish in 3200.

OTHER TENNIS

Christian Academy’s girls tennis team was Class A-AA state runners-up, beating USJ in the semifinals 4-2 behind singles victories from Kathleen Burg, Ruthie Edmunds and Brooke Griffith, plus Kia Batiste/Burg in doubles.

Chattanooga Christian edged CAK 4-3 in the finals. Webb’s girls fell to Hutchison 4-3 in the Division II semifinals. Webb’s boys also lost in the state semifinals, dropping a 4-2 decision to MUS.

Class AAA state individual matches saw FHS’s Alex Houck and BHS’s Kayla McMurry each win one match.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress