News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Farragut/Knox results from Tennessee Golf Association Junior Tour


Tennessee Golf Association Junior Tour events across East Tennessee during June and early July include sites/tournaments for Farragut and Knox County golfer results:

Creekside Plantation Golf Club, Seymour, July 10 (9-holes, par 35): Boys 10-13 Tour, Anthony Marcinelli (+2), Chip Thomas/Farragut fourth (+4), Robert Ritchie ninth (+31); Boys 16-18 Tour, Will Ellison third (+33); Boys 8-9 Micro, Bennett Noe second (+12), Bo Fischer tied-third (+14); Girls 11-14 Tour, Kelli Pemberton first, (+13), Alexa Pavon third (+33).

Ruggles Ferry Golf Club, Strawberry Plains, July 7 (18-holes, par 72): Boys 16-18 Masters, Davis Cook first (+4), Ryan Grebe fourth (+7), Alex Stratton fifth (+5), Tyler Clapp tied-eighth (+12), Kyle Davis 10th (+16), Kyle Anito 12th (+24). Boys 12-13 Masters, Stuart Smith first (+8), Brogan Newgent second (+11), Joe Willenborg third (+13), Preston Tucker fourth (+15), Taylor Bunch fifth (+16); Boys 14-15 Masters, Anderson Payne second (+2), David Novinger third (+3), Mitchell Thomas/Farragut fourth (+4), Taylor Davis tied-sixth (+9), Houston Kitts tied-13th (+12), Lee Whitehead 15th (+13); Girls 15-18 Masters, Sara Howard third (+11).

Concord Park Junior Golf Course June 20 (9-holes, par 36): Boys ages 10-11, Riley Stamper fourth (+12); Boys 8-9, Bo Fischer first (-2), Bennett Noe third (+4), Trevor Cox sixth (+13). Girls 8-11, Bailey Edwards, first, (E).

Graysburg Hills Golf Club, Chuckey, Jun 23-24 (36 holes, par 144): Boys 16-18 Masters, Derek Cantrell fourth (+9), Bradley Bartram and Mark Hickey, tied-fifth (+13), Hunter Barton eighth (+14). Boys 14-15 Masters, Will Wright fourth (+10), Andrew Hall fifth (+12), Houston Kitts (+28). Girls 15-18 Masters, Sara Howard fourth (+41), Brittany Valentine sixth (+56).

Lost Creek Golf Club, New Market, Jun 18 (9 holes/18 holes, par 36/par 71): Boys 10-11, Brian Clark/Farragut, second (+17). Boys 10-13 Tour, Seth Gettelfinger first (+3), Taylor Payne tied-third (+6), Grant Bodie and Weston Hill tied-seventh (+12), Robert Ritchie tied-11th (+16). Boys 14-15 Tour, Brad Hawkins first (+4), Blake Bodie third (+10), Connor Whinery tied-fourth (+12), Michael Giblock eighth (+19), Tyler Stridde/Farragut tied-ninth (+21), Nick Coover 13th (+28). Boys 16-18 Tour, Tom Hurdle first (+8). Boys 8-9, Bo Fischer first (+1), Bennett Noe third (+9). Girls 11-14 Tour, Alexa Pavon first (+9), Maddie Stmad (+10). Girls 8-11, Bailey Edwards first (+13). Wee Course at Williams Creek, Knoxville (9 holes, par 27) June 27: Boys 10-11, Riley Stamper fifth (+22).Boys 8-9, Bo Fischer second (+5), Davis Shore third (+8), Bennett Noe fifth (+14), Trevor Cox seventh (+28).

Andrew Johnson Golf Club, Greeneville (9 holes, par 35) June 19: Boys 10-11, Riley Stamper first (+10). Boys 10-13 Tour, Anthony Marcinelli tied-fifth (+8).

Eagles Landing Golf Club, Sevierville (9 holes, par 36/18 holes, par 18) June 25: Girls 11-14 Tour, Kelli Pemberton first (+9), Alexa Pavon second (+14). Boys 10-13 Tour, Chip Thomas/Farragut tied-first (+5), Seth Gettelfinger and Brient Kittrell tied-fourth (+9). Boys 12-13 Masters, Brogan Newgent first (+11), Preston Tucker and Patrick Winchester tied-second (+21). Boys 14-15 Masters, Anderson Payne second (+6), Connor Froning third (+7), Mitchell Thomas fourth (+8), Houston Kitts tied-seventh (+11), Cory Price tied-10th (+13). Boys 14-15 Tour, Michael Goforth and Brad Hawkins tied-third (+9), Davis Altshuler and Tyler Stridde tied-sixth (+19), Michael Giblock ninth (+25). Boys 16-18 Masters, Catlin Burkhart fifth (+18), Corey Smith sixth (+21). Girls 15-18 Masters, Sara Howard third (+26), Brittany Valentine fifth (+30).

Patriot Hills Golf Club, Jefferson City (18 holes, par 72) June 23: Boys 16-18 Masters, Catlin Burkhart and Kyle Davis tied-sixth (+11), Patrick Gilmartin ninth (+14), Corey Smith 10th (+17). Boys 10-13 Tour, Grant Bodie tied-second (+2), Taylor Payne tied-fourth (+4), Chip Thomas sixth (+6), Brient Kittrell tied-eighth (+9), Robert Ritchie 13th (+27). Boys 12-13 Masters, Jack Smith first (+3), Will Carter second (+8), Stuart Smith third (+12), Preston Tucker fourth (+16), Patrick Winchester fifth (+38). Boys 14-15 Masters, Anderson Payne first (-1), Cole Selecman and Mitchell Thomas/Farragut tied-fourth (+4), Cory Price tied ninth (+8).

Cleveland Country Club (18 holes, par 72) June 30: Boys 10-13 Tour, Keeton Susong eighth, (+10). Boys 12-13 Masters, Patrick Winchester first (+13), Will Carter eighth (+21). Boys 14-15 Masters, Cole Selecman tied-fourth (+16). Boys 14-15 Tour, Austin Walker 11th (+24). Boys 16-18 Tour, Matthew Henckel third (+14), John Galdun III fourth (+15), Jackson Tarver 7th (+22).

Woodlake Golf Club (Tazwell, (par 144, 36 holes) June 30-July 1: Boys 16-18 Masters, Jack Gilespie tied-seventh (+10), Tyler Clapp 19th (+26), Kyle Davis 20th (+32), Corey Smith 21st (+42). Boys 12-13 Masters, Preston Tucker sixth (+34). Boys 14-15 Masters, Connor Froning fourth (+16), Taylor Davis tied-fifth (+20), Houston Kitts tied-17th (+37). Girls 15-18 Masters, Allie Knight tied-eighth (+33), Brittany Valentine 13th (+60).

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress