News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

BHS, Webb are KIL cross country champs
Shaughnessy’s first-place paces Bulldogs; Zimmerman finishes No.1 for Lady Spartans


Sam Shaughnessy and Amber Zimmerman each finished first, and so did their teams.

Shaughnessy’s winning time of 16:00.3 led Bearden to the KIL team title (23), well ahead of No. 2 Farragut (60) during the annual KIL meet at Victor Ashe Park Friday, Oct. 3.

Zimmerman’s No. 1 finishing time (19:03.2) led Webb School to the girls team title (48), slipping past second-place Farragut (61).

Overall, among the six westside high schools — BHS, Webb, FHS, Knoxville Catholic, Christian Academy of Knoxville and Hardin Valley Academy — 21 of the top 24 boys and 40 of the top 50 girls were from those “big six.”


While Tyler Freeman of Bearden took second on the boys side (16:31.4), Farragut’s Alex Newby was No. 2 girl (19:36.1).

Other top 15 westside girls were No. 3 Rebecca Stover of Bearden, No. 4 Lauren Sampson of Webb School, Elle Brewer of Webb in sixth followed by No. 7 Ashley West of Knoxville Catholic, Farragut’s Allison Jones capturing eighth and Joanna Thompson of CAK ninth.

Hardin Valley’s Sadie Yinger finished 11th, followed by Webb’s Natalie Ritchie 12th, Alexis Hewitt of HVA 13th, Catholic’s Stephanie Windle 14th and Lady Ad Peri Winborne 15th.

Remaining top 15 westside boys finishers were Bearden’s Peter Migun in fourth, Farragut’s Kenta Nolin fifth, Lucas Jones of Webb sixth, Billy Miller of Bearden No. 7, BHS teammate Drew Crawford ninth and Gideon Wilson of Catholic 10th.

Farragut’s Connor Schwartz and Kyle Branson were 11th and 12th, respectively, followed by Bulldog Kyle Walter 13th and Zach Saunders of FHS 15th.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress