News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Stover, Lee, Freeman, Hirst lead BHS, Farragut track-field at WB Invitational


Rebecca Stover, Bearden High School middle- and long-distance track specialist, blazed to double victories in the 800 and 1600-meter runs to highlight Westside performances at the annual William Blount Invitational at WBHS Friday, April 3.

Though only a freshman, Stover won 800 in 2:23.09, and captured 1600 in 5:24.35. “She was close to the school record in both,” BHS coach Steve Prince said.

Also helping Bearden’s girls finish sixth among a 12-team field was senior Mary Hirst winning the high jump (5-04.00) while finishing second in the triple jump.

Bearden’s boys, finishing seventh among a 13-team field according to tennessee runner.com stats — Prince said BHS actually was fifth, pointing to a scoring error — was led by junior Tyler Freeman’s double victories in the 3200 (10:27.18). “Tyler Freeman ran the best time of his life,” Prince said.


Freeman also was second leg on the 4 X 800 relay champs (6:48.00), also featuring Scott Carvin, Silas Harness and Brent Johnson.

Leading Farragut to a sixth-place boys finish according to tennesseerunner.com was senior Max Lee, claiming first in triple jump (41-00.00) while finishing second in the long jump and third in pole vault. “Max Lee did well,” Farragut boys head coach Benny Lyle said.

Teammate Grant Blevins, a junior, earned second in pole vault.

Helping push the FHS Lady Admirals to fifth-place was the second-place 1600 finish by junior Alex Newby.

“It was her first race since basketball season, so we were very, very pleased,” FHS girls head coach Chelsea Jacobs said.

Third-place efforts came from FHS girls Peri Winborne, a junior, in the 3200 and Allison Jones in the 800. “Allison and Hannah [Chapman, fourth], two freshmen ... definitely have done an excellent job,” Jacobs said.

Other top finishers for both schools included FHS’s Sammi Kimble-Trent, a senior, taking second in 100-hurdles. “She has really stepped up as a leader along with Morgan Brandon ... I’m very, very excited about our sprinters this year,” Jacobs said.

BHS’s 4 X 400 girls finished third (Jennifer Brown, Carolyn Hill, Laura Dupper and Hirst). “They ran their best time,” Prince said of the relay foursome.

Senior Sam Shaughnessy of Bearden was second in 800. “He did a great job,” Prince said.

Bulldog sophomore Kyle Walter was third in the 3200. “He ran the best time of his life by 17 seconds, did great,” Prince said.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress