News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Village Green repeats as ‘City Meet’ swim champs


Quietly confident thanks to strength in girls relay events according to its head coach, Village Green Gators swim team was able to repeat as Greater Knoxville Area Interclub Swimming Association champs.

The Gators, led by head coach Anita Dinwiddie, outdistanced runner-up Sevier Aquatic Club 1,569 to 1,375.5 to win the 2009 “City Meet” in Sunday’s finals in Allan Jones Intercollegiate Aquatic Center at The University of Tennessee (held July 24-26).

“I was pretty confident, the last grouping of events is the freestyle relays and we had 24 of them [in the finals],” said Dinwiddie, whose relay girls won five events, three of them freestyle relays, among a 33-team East Tennessee field. “Nobody had that many.”

As compared to its 2008 City Meet title, Dinwiddie said, “The first one was more of a surprise. This one we felt pretty confident.”


Other top Westside swim team finishers were Gettysvue fifth (1,002), Concord Hills eighth (719.5), Fox Den Country Club 15th (539) and Sugarwood 19th (413). (More details on these Westside teams later in story).

VILLAGE GREEN SUCCESS

The Gators’ 13-14 girls 200-free relay came within .30 of a second setting a meet record with Ali Gibertson, Elizabeth Gitto, Maggie Melhorn and Lauren Love (1:44.88). Its 200-yard medley relay champs featured Ali, Lauren, Elizabeth and Elyse Eilerman (2:01.96).

Village Green girls won the 9-10 year-old 100-yard freestyle relay with Sarah Johnson, Abigail Rumpp, Moira Hill and Braeden Price (59.91); the 9-10 100-medley relay winners were Sarah, Braeden, Moira and Emily McMichael (1:09.37).

Village Green’s 15-18 girls 200-free relay-winning foursome were Caity Ferguson, Elissa Massie, Megan Palko and Samantha Webb (1:44.63).

The Gators girls were second in 11-12 200-free relay and 15-18 200-medley relay and third in 11-12 medley relay.

Individually for the VG girls, Braeden took second in 9-10 50-free, Ali second in 13-14 50-free and Samantha second in 50-butterfly.

Individually for the Gators boys were Paul Menard second in 8 and Under 25-free, Isaac Taylor second in 15-18 100-free and Ryan Jacobs third in 11-12 50-breaststroke.

Village Green boys relays found a pair of third-place efforts: 9-10 100-free and 13-14 200-free.

OTHER WESTSIDE CHAMPS

Gettysvue girls champs were Payton Benko in 8 and Under 25-backstroke (19.18) and 100-IM (1:51.89), Addison Smith in 8 and Under 50-free (33.68), Samantha Starnes in 13-14 100-free (56.54), Erin Kenny in 13-14 50-free (25.67) plus 8 and Under 100-free relay (1:06.72) and 100-medley relay (1:14.70).

Ty Chandler was a double champ for Gettysvue boys: 9-10 25-free (13.63) and 50-free (29:68). Gettysvue boys also won 9-10 100-medley relay (1:08.21).

Concord Hills’ lone champ was Stephen Carlevato in 9-10 25-breast (18.55).

Fox Den won three events: Stephanie Tymoszuk in girls 9-10 25-free (13.94) and mixed relays in 8 and Under 100-free (1.09.14) and 9-10 100-free (58.19).

Kim Lewis supplied both Sugarwood first-place efforts, coming in 15-18 50-free (24.75) and 100-free (54.79).

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress