News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

BOMA OK’s beer permits, first ‘special event’ permit


Farragut’s Board of Mayor and Aldermen approved several on-premise beer permits at its meeting Thursday, June 24.

Restaurant Linderhof, 11831 Kingston Pike, and Jet’s Pizza, 11124 Kingston Pike, both received on-premise beer permits.

Jet’s Pizza is not yet open; Restaurant Linderhof is under new ownership.

The Board also approved a special one-day event permit to Red, White & Blues — a pre-Independence Day picnic planned for 6 to 9:30 p.m., Friday, July 2, on property adjacent to farragutpress.

The Red, White & Blues event was the first special event to be filed using the Town’s new special event permit.


Associate Town Administrator Gary Palmer said the Town had discovered a redundancy in the new permit and the Town’s existing beer permit, one that required Red, White & Blues planners to have a standing beer license in order to obtain a temporary beer permit.

Palmer said that redundancy would be corrected in the ordinances.

Because of that unintended consequence, the Board voted to waive the typical $250 permit fee for beer permits.

In other business, the Board approved a host of appointments to various Town citizen committees and boards:

• For two-year terms on the Arts Council: Pamela Ziegler, Mary Ann Aken, Sandy Garber, Bill Nichols, Carlyle Urello and Gayle Green

• For two-year terms to the Beautification Committee: Jeannine Mitchel, Marty Rodgers and Marie Leonard

• For two-year terms to the Museum Advisory Board: Carl Bacon, Barbara Beeler, John Campbell, Doris Henning, Robert Leonard, Malcolm Shell, Loretta Bradley and Mul Wyman

• For two-year terms to the Parks and Athletics Council: Margi Milburn, Pat Sloan, Karen Tindal, Russell Barber and Carlo Gorla

• For a five-year term to the Board of Zoning Appeals: Theodore Scotes

• For three-year terms to the Plumbing, Gas, Mechanical Board: Ronald L. Jones and Mark Lower

• For two-year terms to the Visual Resources Review Board: Christos Christopoulos, James Marks, Duane Winkler and Rhoda Brock

• For two-year terms to the Personnel Committee: Robert Pollock, Renee Yount and Carlo Gorla

• For two-year terms to the School Liaison Committee: Elizabeth Malm Clemens, Shannon Warden, Thomas Deakins and Russell Barber.

• For two-year terms on the Stormwater Advisory Committee: Michael Ryon, John Tyner, Tracy Jones and Steve Hildebrand. Patrick McMahon was appointed for a one-year term.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress