News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

Four westside teams top 11 at ‘City’


Though Knoxville Racquet Club ended Village Green's two years of dominance as Greater Knoxville Area Interclub Swim Association champions, Isaac Taylor was one VG Gator helping his team finish No. 2.

Taylor, a rising senior at Farragut High School, was less than .1 of a second from two GKAISA “City Meet” Boys 15-18 records during the finals Sunday, Aug. 1, in Allan Jones Intercollegiate Aquatic Center at The University of Tennessee.

Meanwhile, six other swimmers from four other Farragut-area youth swim teams — Fox Den Country Club, Concord Hills Recreation Association, Sugarwood and Gettysvue — were at least double winners Sunday.

Best of all among individual male performers was Thomas Horne of Sugarwood, winning three events in Boys 8 & Under: 50-yard freestyle (31.89), 25-butterfly (17.25) and 100 IM (1:21.54). As a team, Sugarwood took 17th among a 32-team field.


Tops among all girls for most titles was Addison Smith, helping lead Gettysvue to a fourth-place finish.

Addison captured titles in 8 & Under 50-free (31.24), 25-fly (15.90) and 100 IM (1.21.20).

Taylor was 50-free champ (21.23) and No. 1 in 100-free (46.65), and was a leg on VG's 200-medley relay winners (1:39.63).

Concord Hills' No. 6 finish was aided by Simone Digby's dual crowns in Girls 9-10 50-free (30.27) and 100-IM (1:14.80) plus Sharon Bao's double championship effort in Girls 13-14 50-fly (27.68) and 50-back (28.73).

Taking 11th as a team, Fox Den's team effort was boosted by dual individual wins from Ashley Darby in Girls 13-14 50-free (25.56) and 100-free (54.50), while Jake Lucheon claimed titles in Boys 15-18 50-backstroke (25.08) and 50-fly (22.98).

Other Village Green champs were Sam Melhorn in Boys 11-12 50-free (26.53) and Nicholas Lambson in Boys 13-14 100-free (51.60), plus Girls 11-12 200-free relay (1:55.56) and Mixed 13-14 200-free relay (1:39.60).

Also winning from Gettysvue was Haley Gaylor in Girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke (33:26), Drew Freeman, Boys 13-14 50 back (27.79), Girls 9-10 100-medley relay (1:08.44), Boys 13-14 200-medley relay (1:53.10) and Mixed 9-10 100-free relay (57.67).

Concord Hills also received No. 1 help from Matthew Holztrager in Boys 9-10 25-back (16.70) and Girls 13-14 200-medley relay (1:55.81).

Sugarwood's other champs were Natalie Burnett in Girls 15-18 50-back (26.92) and Connor Rytz in Boys 11-12 50-fly (28.28).

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress