News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

FMS, Bearden, WVMS earn honors at math competition


Several Students from Farragut, Bearden and West Valley Middle schools recently earned the honor of being named among the top middle school math students in east Tennessee.

The 2011 Tennessee Middle School Math Competition, now in its 11th year, was held Friday, May 6, at Pellissippi State Community College and was sponsored by Oak Ridge Associated Universities.

Farragut middle School walked away from the competition with the distinction of being the No. 1-ranked team with the best overall score in both the sixth- and eighth-grade categories. West Valley Middle School ranked No. 1 in the seventh- grade category.

The 31-question tests that the student competitors took were unique to each grade level and were designed by PSTCC math professor Jonathan Lamb.


Among the individual first-place winners were FMS seventh-grader Daniel Yan and BMS sixth-grader Jessica Hyun.

PSTCC received a $17,000 grant from ORAU to support the competition and trophies and gifts were given to the top 10 students in each grade.

Among the top 10 were: sixth-graders Abe Joo, Lily Gao and Spencer Flint, all from FMS, Jessica Hyun from BMS, and Juliana Pulsinelli and William McElmurray, both from WVMS. Among seventh-grade winners were Daniel Yan and Liz Enyenihi from FMS and Eli Derrington, Albert Xue and Alexandra Gruszkiewicz, all from WVMS. Winners in the eighth- grade category included Jason Fu, Daniel Hong, Kyle Parsley, Melissa Yu, Kai Smith and Hyungdon Joo, all from FMS.

FMS also placed top three overall in all three grade levels, while BMS and WVMS placed in the top three in the sixth-grade category.

Lamb said ORAU’s help with the competition was imperative.

“Considering the fact that many budgets appear to be shrinking in this tough economy, it’s significant to note that a middle school math competition of this scale would not have been possible without the continuing support of ORAU.

“Instead, we were once again able to host the largest middle school math competition in the Southeast,” he said.

Dr. Wayne Stevenson, ORAU vice president and director for Science Education Programs, said, “More and more schools around the region are placing greater emphasis on providing extracurricular programs for mathematically gifted students.

“And it is events like this one that help keep those students motivated and excited about learning math. Pellissippi State has done an excellent job in growing and expanding this competition into the regional asset it is today,” he added.

In addition to the competition students were given lunch and participated in several recreational activities such as combat laser tag, gladiator jousting, dodge ball and big-glove boxing.

At the conclusion of the event, an awards ceremony was held to recognize the competition’s winning individuals and teams.

Students won prizes from $300 for first place to $25 for 10th place.

Results from the 2011 Middle School Math Competition:

Sixth grade

individual winners:

Jessica Hyun

(Bearden Middle School)

Tyr Hondorf

(Robertsville Middle School)

Abe Joo

(Farragut Middle School)

Dakota Jackson

(Maryville Intermediate School)

Lawrence Zhang

(Jefferson Middle School)

Lily Gao

(Farragut Middle School)

Juliana Pulsinelli

(West Valley Middle School)

Spencer Flint

(Farragut Middle School)

David Garber

(Jefferson City

Middle School)

William McElmurray

(West Valley Middle School)

Seventh grade

individual winners:

Daniel Yan

(Farragut Middle School)

Eli Derrington

(West Valley Middle School)

Gabe Vacalive

(Jefferson Middle School)

Albert Xue

(West Valley Middle School)

Brittany Rowe

(Jefferson Middle School)

Shichen Zhang

(Jefferson Middle School)

Liz Enyenihi

(Farragut Middle School)

Melissa Yuan

(Jefferson Middle School)

John Lambrecht

(Episcopal School of Knoxville)

Alexandra Gruszkiewicz

(West Valley Middle School)

Eighth grade

individual winners:

Katherine Zhang

(Jefferson Middle School)

Jason Fu

(Farragut Middle School)

Daniel Hong

(Farragut Middle School)

Abby Bower

(Episcopal School of Knoxville)

Kyle Parsly

(Farragut Middle School)

Melissa Yu

(Farragut Middle School)

Kai Smith

(Farragut Middle School)

Elliot Allen

(Episcopal School of Knoxville)

Hyungdon Joo

(Farragut Middle School)

Richard Tag

(Jefferson City Middle School)

Awards also were presented to the three schools with the best overall scores at each grade level for the competition. Those were as follows:

Sixth grade:

Farragut Middle School, Farragut

Bearden Middle School, Knoxville

West Valley Middle School, Knoxville

Seventh grade:

West Valley Middle School, Knoxville

Jefferson Middle School,

Oak Ridge

Farragut Middle School, Knoxville

Eighth grade:

Farragut Middle School, Knoxville

Jefferson Middle School, Oak Ridge

Episcopal School of Knoxville

Oak Ridge Associated Universities is a university consortium leveraging the scientific strength of 98 major research institutions to advance science and education by partnering with national laboratories, government agencies, and private industry. ORAU manages the Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education for the U.S. Department of Energy.

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress