News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

playbook


Templeton champ again

Hardin Valley Academy’s Will Templeton won his second straight Class AAA boys cross country state title (16:00.37) Saturday, Nov. 5, in Nashville.



Baerman is state No. 1

Elliot Baerman, sophomore runner at Webb School of Knoxville, captured the Division II-A boys cross country state title (17:24.79) Saturday, Nov. 5, in Nashville, leading Webb to a No. 2 team finish.



Richie runs to state crown

With a time of 19:40.12, Webb School senior Natalie Ritchie won the Division II-A girls cross country state crown Saturday, helping the Lady Spartans’ team finish runner-up.


Becker earns FHS ‘Wall’

Dr. Paul Becker, orthopedic surgeon and sports medicine specialist (Farragut High School Class of 1986), recently was inducted into FHS’s Wall of Fame, located in Lynn E. Sexton Gymnasium.



Bearden girls fall at state

Bearden’s girls soccer season finishes 18-5-1 after losing to Franklin 2-0 in Class AAA state tourney quarterfinals in Chattanooga, Wednesday, Nov. 2.



FHS hoops starts next week

Farragut High School girls and boys varsity basketball begins their seasons with Hall of Fame home games versus Campbell County Tuesday, Nov. 15 (girls, 6:30 p.m.), then against Karns (girls 6:30) Thursday, Nov. 17.



Young still returning at UT

Tennessee freshman Devrin Young, former Bearden Bulldog, had a 39-yard kickoff return and 16-yard punt return in UT’s 24-0 home win against Middle Tennessee Saturday, Nov. 5.



BHS boys No. 2 at state

Despite having no runners finish in the top 10 individually, Bearden’s boys cross country team finished runner-up (126) to Brentwood (50) during the Class AAA state meet in Nashville Saturday.



CBFO Hoppers champs

Among NFC No. 1 league teams in Knox Metro Youth Football, CBFO’s Hoppers (8-year-olds) finished undefeated (10-0) and won the league championship.



Four CBFO teams second

Four CBFO teams in Knox Metro Youth Football finished as league runner-ups in 2011: XFL Pee Wees, NFC Pee Wees, NFC Junior Midgets and NFC No. 2 league Hoppers.



Earning playoff berths

CBFO teams earning Knox Metro Youth Football league playoff berths before losing in semifinal action were XFL Jr. Hoppers and XFL Cutters.



High School hockey battle

Knoxville Amateur Hockey Association High School action, played each week at Cool Sports, Home of the Icearium, finds Farragut versus Bearden-Karns starting at 7:40 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 10.



2nd round playoff slate

- Christian Academy of Knoxville (No. 2 quadrant seed, Class 3A) hosts No. 3 Polk County

- Webb School of Knoxville (No. 1/East, Division II-A) hosts SBEC (No. 2/West)

(Games start at 7 p.m.,. Friday, Nov. 11)

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress