News
Opinion
Sports
Business
Community
entertainment
Schools
News
Announcements
Classifieds
Place Ad
Advertising
Contact Us
Archives
Search

playbook


FHS Dance No. 1 at state

Farragut High School dance team, led by coach Adonia Adams, took first place statewide in Dance Team A, Small Varsity Jazz Division, during 2011 TSSAA State Cheer and Dance Competitions in Murfreesboro last weekend.



Karns, tourney for Farragut

Farragut High School varsity basketball teams host Karns starting with girls at 6:30 p.m., tonight, Thursday, Nov. 17, followed by both teams’ appearance in Central Thanksgiving Tournament Nov. 22-26.



Road tests for HVA teams

Hardin Valley Academy varsity hoops teams begin the season at East Hamilton (girls 6 p.m., boys at 7:30), Friday, Nov. 18, before playing in Heritage Thanksgiving Classic Nov. 25, versus William Blount (girls 11:30 a.m., boys 1 p.m), and Nov. 26 against Heritage (girls 10 am., boys 11:30).


BHS hoops on the road

Bearden High School varsity boys basketball opens this season in Hall of Fame Classic, Friday-Saturday, Nov. 18-19, at Johnson County High before playing in Tri Cities Thanksgiving Classic Nov. 22-23, 25 at Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett.



High is state ‘Back’ finalist

Charlie High, Christian Academy of Knoxville junior quarterback (passing for 3,631 yards and 47 touchdowns in 11 games), has been selected as one of three finalists for 2011 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football honor in Class AA Back category.



Congleton in state’s top 3

Brewer Congleton, Webb School of Knoxville senior lineman, has been named a Tennessee Titans Mr. Football award finalist among Division 11-A linemen statewide.



Blance Mr. Football finalist

Among the three Mr. Football statewide finalists for Division II-A’s top Back honor is Caleb Blance, Webb School of Knoxville senior running back/defensive back.



High honors for FHS girls

Farragut girls soccer All-District 4-AAA honorees were led by Skylar Brewer (top forward), Josie Jennings (top defender), Katy Hill (top goalkeeper), head coach Dennis Lindsay (top coach), along with Amy Albaugh, Katie Cloud, Rachael Clark, Katie Beuerlein and Heather Murphy.



HVA All-Region honorees

Hardin Valley Academy’s Jordan Beets and Ellie Myrick were named First Team All-Region 2-AAA in girls soccer, with Shelby Buchanan, Emily Smith, Meghan Hodge and Emma Myrick earning Second Team honors.



Granger 4-AAA MVP

Bearden girls soccer All-District 4-AAA honors were led by MVP Kristi Granger and Rebecca Stover (top midfielder), along with Gabrielle Gianeselli, Jessica Logan, Brennan Day and Monica Kubick.



McKenzie KCHS honoree

Senior forward Reece McKenzie was Knoxville Catholic’s lone honoree on the All-District 4-AAA girls soccer team.



High School hockey battle

Knoxville Amateur Hockey Association High School at the Icearium: Bearden-Karns versus Warriors (7:40 p.m.); Farragut versus Whalers (9:10), Thursday, Nov. 17.



Football playoff slate

- Christian Academy of Knoxville hosts Alcoa (Class 3A state quarterfinal)

- Webb School of Knoxville hosts University School of Jackson (Division II-A state semifinal)

(Playoff games start at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 18)

 

News | Opinion | Sports | Business | Community | Schools | Obituaries | Announcements
Classifieds | Place Ad | Advertising | Contact Us | Archives | Search

© 2004-2014 farragutpress